French Verb Conjugation

For reflexive verbs do not add the [se] or [s’] before the verb.

Conjugation for : ouïr

  • Englishto hear
  • ModelÏR
  • LevelDifficult
  • Rule(s) Applied
  • • alteration "i" to "y" in some forms before vowel
    • Abbreviation when followed by vowel (a, e, i, o, u) of the main verb


Present irregular
j'oisirregular

tu oisirregular

il/elle oitirregular

nous oyonsalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

vous oyezalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

ils/elles oientirregular
Imperfect irregular
j'oyaisalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

tu oyaisalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

il/elle oyaitalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

nous oyionsalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

vous oyiezalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

ils/elles oyaientalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
Simple Future irregular
j'ouïraiirregular

tu ouïrasirregular

il/elle ouïrairregular

nous ouïronsirregular

vous ouïrezirregular

ils/elles ouïrontirregular
Simple Past irregular
j'ouïsirregular

tu ouïsirregular

il/elle ouïtirregular

nous ouïmesirregular

vous ouïtesirregular

ils/elles ouïrentirregular


Present Perfect/Past irregular
j'ai
oirregular

tu as
oirregular

il/elle a
oirregular

nous avons
oirregular

vous avez
oirregular

ils/elles ont
oirregular
Past Perfect irregular
j'avais
oirregular

tu avais
oirregular

il/elle avait
oirregular

nous avions
oirregular

vous aviez
oirregular

ils/elles avaient
oirregular
Future Perfect irregular
j'aurai
oirregular

tu auras
oirregular

il/elle aura
oirregular

nous aurons
oirregular

vous aurez
oirregular

ils/elles auront
oirregular
Past Anterior irregular
j'eus
oirregular

tu eus
oirregular

il/elle eut
oirregular

nous eûmes
oirregular

vous eûtes
oirregular

ils/elles eurent
oirregular


Present Subjunctive irregular
que j'
oieirregular

que tu
oiesirregular

qu' il/elle
oieirregular

que nous
oyionsalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

que vous
oyiezalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

qu' ils/elles
oientirregular
Imperfect Subjunctive irregular
que j'
ouïsseirregular

que tu
ouïssesirregular

qu' il/elle
ouïtirregular

que nous
ouïssionsirregular

que vous
ouïssiezirregular

qu' ils/elles
ouïssentirregular
Past Subjunctive irregular
que j'aie
oirregular

que tu aies
oirregular

qu' il/elle ait
oirregular

que nous ayons
oirregular

que vous ayez
oirregular

qu' ils/elles aient
oirregular
Pluperfect Subjunctive irregular
que j'eusse
oirregular

que tu eusses
oirregular

qu' il/elle eût
oirregular

que nous eussions
oirregular

que vous eussiez
oirregular

qu' ils/elles eussent
oirregular


Present Conditional irregular
j'ouïraisirregular

tu ouïraisirregular

il/elle ouïraitirregular

nous ouïrionsirregular

vous ouïriezirregular

ils/elles ouïraientirregular
Past Conditional 1e irregular
j'aurais
oirregular

tu aurais
oirregular

il/elle aurait
oirregular

nous aurions
oirregular

vous auriez
oirregular

ils/elles auraient
oirregular
Past Conditional 2e irregular
j'eusse
oirregular

tu eusses
oirregular

il/elle eût
oirregular

nous eussions
oirregular

vous eussiez
oirregular

ils/elles eussent
oirregular


Present Imperative irregular
oisirregular

oyonsalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

oyezalteration "i" to "y" before vowel

Past Imperative irregular
aie
oirregular

ayons
oirregular

ayez
oirregular



Present Participle/Gerund irregular
oyantalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
Past Participle irregular
oirregular

ouïsirregular

ouïeirregular

ouïesirregular



irregular means irregular
Hover over the verbs to see what rule was used..