French Verb Conjugation

For reflexive verbs do not add the [se] or [s’] before the verb.

Conjugation for : changer

  • Englishto change
  • ModelER
  • LevelMedium
  • Rule(s) Applied
  • • adding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"


Present irregular
je changeregular

tu changesregular

il/elle changeregular

nous changeonsadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

vous changezregular

ils/elles changentregular
Imperfect irregular
je changeaisadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

tu changeaisadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

il/elle changeaitadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

nous changionsregular

vous changiezregular

ils/elles changeaientadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"
Simple Future
je changerairegular

tu changerasregular

il/elle changeraregular

nous changeronsregular

vous changerezregular

ils/elles changerontregular
Simple Past irregular
je changeaiadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

tu changeasadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

il/elle changeaadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

nous changeâmesadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

vous changeâtesadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

ils/elles changèrentregular


Present Perfect/Past
j'ai
changéregular

tu as
changéregular

il/elle a
changéregular

nous avons
changéregular

vous avez
changéregular

ils/elles ont
changéregular
Past Perfect
j'avais
changéregular

tu avais
changéregular

il/elle avait
changéregular

nous avions
changéregular

vous aviez
changéregular

ils/elles avaient
changéregular
Future Perfect
j'aurai
changéregular

tu auras
changéregular

il/elle aura
changéregular

nous aurons
changéregular

vous aurez
changéregular

ils/elles auront
changéregular
Past Anterior
j'eus
changéregular

tu eus
changéregular

il/elle eut
changéregular

nous eûmes
changéregular

vous eûtes
changéregular

ils/elles eurent
changéregular


Present Subjunctive
que je
changeregular

que tu
changesregular

qu' il/elle
changeregular

que nous
changionsregular

que vous
changiezregular

qu' ils/elles
changentregular
Imperfect Subjunctive irregular
que je
changeasseadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

que tu
changeassesadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

qu' il/elle
changeâtadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

que nous
changeassionsadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

que vous
changeassiezadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

qu' ils/elles
changeassentadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"
Past Subjunctive
que j'aie
changéregular

que tu aies
changéregular

qu' il/elle ait
changéregular

que nous ayons
changéregular

que vous ayez
changéregular

qu' ils/elles aient
changéregular
Pluperfect Subjunctive
que j'eusse
changéregular

que tu eusses
changéregular

qu' il/elle eût
changéregular

que nous eussions
changéregular

que vous eussiez
changéregular

qu' ils/elles eussent
changéregular


Present Conditional
je changeraisregular

tu changeraisregular

il/elle changeraitregular

nous changerionsregular

vous changeriezregular

ils/elles changeraientregular
Past Conditional 1e
j'aurais
changéregular

tu aurais
changéregular

il/elle aurait
changéregular

nous aurions
changéregular

vous auriez
changéregular

ils/elles auraient
changéregular
Past Conditional 2e
j'eusse
changéregular

tu eusses
changéregular

il/elle eût
changéregular

nous eussions
changéregular

vous eussiez
changéregular

ils/elles eussent
changéregular


Present Imperative irregular
changeregular

changeonsadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"

changezregular

Past Imperative irregular
aie
changéregular

ayons
changéregular

ayez
changéregular



Present Participle/Gerund irregular
changeantadding "e" after the letter "g" before the vowels "a" or "o"
Past Participle
changéregular

changésregular

changéeregular

changéesregular



irregular means irregular
Hover over the verbs to see what rule was used..