- Englishto drown
- ModelER
- LevelMedium
- Rule(s) Applied :
• alteration "y" to "i" in some forms before a silent "e" or "a"
Conjugation for : noyer
Voice: ActifPronominal
Auxiliary: Avoir
Conjugation: variant 1
Indicatif Présent 

je noiealteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
tu noiesalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
il/elle noiealteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
nous noyonsregular
vous noyezregular
ils/elles noientalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
Indicatif Imparfait
je noyaisregular
tu noyaisregular
il/elle noyaitregular
nous noyionsregular
vous noyiezregular
ils/elles noyaientregular
Indicatif Futur Simple 

je noieraialteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
tu noierasalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
il/elle noieraalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
nous noieronsalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
vous noierezalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
ils/elles noierontalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
Indicatif Passé Simple
je noyairegular
tu noyasregular
il/elle noyaregular
nous noyâmesregular
vous noyâtesregular
ils/elles noyèrentregular
Indicatif Passé Composé
j' ai noyéregular
tu as
noyéregular
il/elle a
noyéregular
nous avons
noyéregular
vous avez
noyéregular
ils/elles ont
noyéregular
Indicatif Plus-que-parfait
j' avais noyéregular
tu avais
noyéregular
il/elle avait
noyéregular
nous avions
noyéregular
vous aviez
noyéregular
ils/elles avaient
noyéregular
Indicatif Futur Antérieur
j' aurai noyéregular
tu auras
noyéregular
il/elle aura
noyéregular
nous aurons
noyéregular
vous aurez
noyéregular
ils/elles auront
noyéregular
Indicatif Passé Antérieur
j' eus noyéregular
tu eus
noyéregular
il/elle eut
noyéregular
nous eûmes
noyéregular
vous eûtes
noyéregular
ils/elles eurent
noyéregular
Subjonctif Présent 
que je 
noiealteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
que tu
noiesalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
qu' il/elle
noiealteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
que nous
noyionsregular
que vous
noyiezregular
qu' ils/elles
noientalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
Subjonctif Imparfait
que je noyasseregular
que tu
noyassesregular
qu' il/elle
noyâtregular
que nous
noyassionsregular
que vous
noyassiezregular
qu' ils/elles
noyassentregular
Subjonctif Passé
que j' aie noyéregular
que tu aies
noyéregular
qu' il/elle ait
noyéregular
que nous ayons
noyéregular
que vous ayez
noyéregular
qu' ils/elles aient
noyéregular
Subjonctif Plus-que-parfait
que j' eusse noyéregular
que tu eusses
noyéregular
qu' il/elle eût
noyéregular
que nous eussions
noyéregular
que vous eussiez
noyéregular
qu' ils/elles eussent
noyéregular
Conditionnel Présent 

je noieraisalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
tu noieraisalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
il/elle noieraitalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
nous noierionsalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
vous noieriezalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
ils/elles noieraientalteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
Conditionnel Passé 1e F
j' aurais noyéregular
tu aurais
noyéregular
il/elle aurait
noyéregular
nous aurions
noyéregular
vous auriez
noyéregular
ils/elles auraient
noyéregular
Conditionnel Passé 2e F
j' eusse noyéregular
tu eusses
noyéregular
il/elle eût
noyéregular
nous eussions
noyéregular
vous eussiez
noyéregular
ils/elles eussent
noyéregular
Imperatif Présent 

noiealteration "y" to "i" before a silent "e" or "a"
noyonsregular
noyezregular
Impératif Passé 
aie 
noyéregular
ayons
noyéregular
ayez
noyéregular
Participe Présent
noyantregular
Participe Passé
noyéregular
noyésregular
noyéeregular
noyéesregular

Hover over the verbs to see what rule was used.