- Englishto see
- ModelIR
- LevelChallenging
- Rule(s) Applied :
• alteration "i" to "y" in some forms before vowel
• Irregular in some tenses
Conjugation for : voir
Voice: ActifPronominal
Auxiliary: Avoir
Conjugation: variant 1
Indicatif Présent 

je voisregular
tu voisregular
il/elle voitregular
nous voyonsalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
vous voyezalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
ils/elles voientirregular
Indicatif Imparfait 

je voyaisalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
tu voyaisalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
il/elle voyaitalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
nous voyionsalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
vous voyiezalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
ils/elles voyaientalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
Indicatif Futur Simple 

je verraiirregular
tu verrasirregular
il/elle verrairregular
nous verronsirregular
vous verrezirregular
ils/elles verrontirregular
Indicatif Passé Simple 

je visirregular
tu visirregular
il/elle vitirregular
nous vîmesirregular
vous vîtesirregular
ils/elles virentirregular
Indicatif Passé Composé 
j' ai 
vuirregular
tu as
vuirregular
il/elle a
vuirregular
nous avons
vuirregular
vous avez
vuirregular
ils/elles ont
vuirregular
Indicatif Plus-que-parfait 
j' avais 
vuirregular
tu avais
vuirregular
il/elle avait
vuirregular
nous avions
vuirregular
vous aviez
vuirregular
ils/elles avaient
vuirregular
Indicatif Futur Antérieur 
j' aurai 
vuirregular
tu auras
vuirregular
il/elle aura
vuirregular
nous aurons
vuirregular
vous aurez
vuirregular
ils/elles auront
vuirregular
Indicatif Passé Antérieur 
j' eus 
vuirregular
tu eus
vuirregular
il/elle eut
vuirregular
nous eûmes
vuirregular
vous eûtes
vuirregular
ils/elles eurent
vuirregular
Subjonctif Présent 
que je 
voieirregular
que tu
voiesirregular
qu' il/elle
voieirregular
que nous
voyionsalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
que vous
voyiezalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
qu' ils/elles
voientirregular
Subjonctif Imparfait 
que je 
visseirregular
que tu
vissesirregular
qu' il/elle
vîtirregular
que nous
vissionsirregular
que vous
vissiezirregular
qu' ils/elles
vissentirregular
Subjonctif Passé 
que j' aie 
vuirregular
que tu aies
vuirregular
qu' il/elle ait
vuirregular
que nous ayons
vuirregular
que vous ayez
vuirregular
qu' ils/elles aient
vuirregular
Subjonctif Plus-que-parfait 
que j' eusse 
vuirregular
que tu eusses
vuirregular
qu' il/elle eût
vuirregular
que nous eussions
vuirregular
que vous eussiez
vuirregular
qu' ils/elles eussent
vuirregular
Conditionnel Présent 

je verraisirregular
tu verraisirregular
il/elle verraitirregular
nous verrionsirregular
vous verriezirregular
ils/elles verraientirregular
Conditionnel Passé 1e F 
j' aurais 
vuirregular
tu aurais
vuirregular
il/elle aurait
vuirregular
nous aurions
vuirregular
vous auriez
vuirregular
ils/elles auraient
vuirregular
Conditionnel Passé 2e F 
j' eusse 
vuirregular
tu eusses
vuirregular
il/elle eût
vuirregular
nous eussions
vuirregular
vous eussiez
vuirregular
ils/elles eussent
vuirregular
Imperatif Présent 

voisregular
voyonsalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
voyezalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
Impératif Passé 
aie 
vuirregular
ayons
vuirregular
ayez
vuirregular
Participe Présent 

voyantalteration "i" to "y" before vowel
Participe Passé 

vuirregular
vusirregular
vueirregular
vuesirregular

Hover over the verbs to see what rule was used.