Skip to main content
Search
English
Nederlands
Français
Espagnol
Log in
French Verbs
Trainer and Conjugator
toggle
Home
Home sub-navigation
Verb List
Roadmap
Our Commitment
Access Plans
Conjugator
Conjugator sub-navigation
Conjugate
Manual
Exercises
Exercises sub-navigation
Conjugation Exercises
Verbs in Sentences
Quick Practice
My Exercises
Manual
Games
Games sub-navigation
Crossword
Verb Search
Verb Match
Manual
Manual sub-navigation
Crossword Manual
Verb Search Manual
Verb Match Manual
Grammar
Grammar sub-navigation
Regular Endings
Grammar Print
Membership
French Verb
For reflexive verbs do not add the [se] or [s’] before the verb.
Only TOP 1000 verbs will be available in our conjugator for non-members
Conjugation for :
affaiblir
English
to weaken
Group
IR / 2
Level
Normal
Rule(s) Applied
• Irregular in some tenses
• Abbreviation when followed by vowel (a, e, i, o, u) of the main verb
Voice:
Active voice
Pronominal voice
Auxiliary:
Être
Conjugation:
Only variant
Present
je m'affaibl
is
regular
tu t'affaibl
is
regular
il/elle s'affaibl
it
regular
nous nous affaibl
issons
irregular
vous vous affaibl
issez
irregular
ils/elles s'affaibl
issent
irregular
Imperfect
je m'affaibl
issais
irregular
tu t'affaibl
issais
irregular
il/elle s'affaibl
issait
irregular
nous nous affaibl
issions
irregular
vous vous affaibl
issiez
irregular
ils/elles s'affaibl
issaient
irregular
Simple Future
je m'affaibl
irai
regular
tu t'affaibl
iras
regular
il/elle s'affaibl
ira
regular
nous nous affaibl
irons
regular
vous vous affaibl
irez
regular
ils/elles s'affaibl
iront
regular
Simple Past
je m'affaibl
is
regular
tu t'affaibl
is
regular
il/elle s'affaibl
it
regular
nous nous affaibl
îmes
regular
vous vous affaibl
îtes
regular
ils/elles s'affaibl
irent
regular
Present Perfect/Past
je me suis
affaibl
i
regular
tu t'es
affaibl
i
regular
il s'est
affaibl
i
regular
➥ elle s'est
affaibl
ie
regular
nous nous sommes
affaibl
is
regular
vous vous êtes
affaibl
is
regular
ils se sont
affaibl
is
regular
➥ elles se sont
affaibl
ies
regular
Past Perfect
je m'étais
affaibl
i
regular
tu t'étais
affaibl
i
regular
il s'était
affaibl
i
regular
➥ elle s'était
affaibl
ie
regular
nous nous étions
affaibl
is
regular
vous vous étiez
affaibl
is
regular
ils s'étaient
affaibl
is
regular
➥ elles s'étaient
affaibl
ies
regular
Future Perfect
je me serai
affaibl
i
regular
tu te seras
affaibl
i
regular
il se sera
affaibl
i
regular
➥ elle se sera
affaibl
ie
regular
nous nous serons
affaibl
is
regular
vous vous serez
affaibl
is
regular
ils se seront
affaibl
is
regular
➥ elles se seront
affaibl
ies
regular
Past Anterior
je me fus
affaibl
i
regular
tu te fus
affaibl
i
regular
il se fut
affaibl
i
regular
➥ elle se fut
affaibl
ie
regular
nous nous fûmes
affaibl
is
regular
vous vous fûtes
affaibl
is
regular
ils se furent
affaibl
is
regular
➥ elles se furent
affaibl
ies
regular
Present Subjunctive
que je m'
affaibl
isse
irregular
que tu t'
affaibl
isses
irregular
qu'il/elle s'
affaibl
isse
irregular
que nous nous
affaibl
issions
irregular
que vous vous
affaibl
issiez
irregular
qu'ils/elles s'
affaibl
issent
irregular
Imperfect Subjunctive
que je m'
affaibl
isse
regular
que tu t'
affaibl
isses
regular
qu'il/elle s'
affaibl
ît
regular
que nous nous
affaibl
issions
regular
que vous vous
affaibl
issiez
regular
qu'ils/elles s'
affaibl
issent
regular
Past Subjunctive
que je me sois
affaibl
i
regular
que tu te sois
affaibl
i
regular
qu'il se soit
affaibl
i
regular
➥ qu'elle se soit
affaibl
ie
regular
que nous nous soyons
affaibl
is
regular
que vous vous soyez
affaibl
is
regular
qu'ils se soient
affaibl
is
regular
➥ qu'elles se soient
affaibl
ies
regular
Pluperfect Subjunctive
que je me fusse
affaibl
i
regular
que tu te fusses
affaibl
i
regular
qu'il se fût
affaibl
i
regular
➥ qu'elle se fût
affaibl
ie
regular
que nous nous fussions
affaibl
is
regular
que vous vous fussiez
affaibl
is
regular
qu'ils se fussent
affaibl
is
regular
➥ qu'elles se fussent
affaibl
ies
regular
Present Conditional
je m'affaibl
irais
regular
tu t'affaibl
irais
regular
il/elle s'affaibl
irait
regular
nous nous affaibl
irions
regular
vous vous affaibl
iriez
regular
ils/elles s'affaibl
iraient
regular
Past Conditional 1e
je me serais
affaibl
i
regular
tu te serais
affaibl
i
regular
il se serait
affaibl
i
regular
➥ elle se serait
affaibl
ie
regular
nous nous serions
affaibl
is
regular
vous vous seriez
affaibl
is
regular
ils se seraient
affaibl
is
regular
➥ elles se seraient
affaibl
ies
regular
Past Conditional 2e
je me fusse
affaibl
i
regular
tu te fusses
affaibl
i
regular
il se fût
affaibl
i
regular
➥ elle se fût
affaibl
ie
regular
nous nous fussions
affaibl
is
regular
vous vous fussiez
affaibl
is
regular
ils se fussent
affaibl
is
regular
➥ elles se fussent
affaibl
ies
regular
Present Imperative
affaibl
is
regular
-toi
affaibl
issons
irregular
-nous
affaibl
issez
irregular
-vous
Past Imperative
-
-
-
Present Participle/Gerund
s'
affaibl
issant
irregular
Past Participle
affaibl
i
regular
affaibl
is
regular
affaibl
ie
regular
affaibl
ies
regular
means irregular
Hover over the verbs to see what rule was used..